ATSO PRESIDENT GOKTAS PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ABOUT THE LAW

Added Date : 29-03-2019

Aksaray Chamber of Commerce and Industry Chairman of the Board of Directors Cüneyt Göktaş, 6698 numbered Personal Data Protection Act found within the scope of explanations.

Turkey Chambers and the Association of Exchanges, the Personal Data Protection Authority and the talks and correspondence as a result of many real and Chairman of ACCI describes whether the fulfillment of the legal entity status still verbis the obligation to register the meteors, made a statement on progress; Kanunu Under the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, registration obligations of natural and legal persons to VERBIS, which is the Data Officers Registry Information System, started with different dates. In this context, the members of our Chamber have real and legal personality requirements to register to the VERBIS system. It should be kept in mind that the non-fulfillment of the obligation to register to the system requires administrative sanction and a fine of between 20.000 and 1.000.000 TL.

Obligation to register for real persons and legal person data officers residing abroad for up to 30.09.2019, for the real and legal person data officers who have more than 50 annual employees or more than 25 million TL until the date of 30.09.2019, the number of annual employees less than 50 and the annual financial balance sheet total of less than 25 million TL, although the main activity of the private and personal data processing, which is a personal data processing in the Registry for the last date of registration in the Registry 31.03. 2020 is the date of registration for the Public Institution and Organization Data Officers at 30.06.2020.

As Aksaray Chamber of Commerce and Industry, we emphasize once again the importance of this statement to protect the interests of our members, to inform them against the law and to prevent them from being subjected to any punishment. We want istiy he said.